^ Top

FAQS

  • Why should I study abroad?

    Living and studying abroad will prepare you future life in ways that no other experience can. This is not just a trip to a foreign country—it is an experience that will help you to develop your skills, self-confidence and knowledge about the world we live in.

  • Future Secure Consultant Ltd is British Council Trained consultant & ICEF Canada approved Agency?

    Yes, Future Secure Consultant Ltd is Trained and certified by British Council UK and ICEF Canada approved agency.

  • How can British Council training influence on my decision to choose a trained student consultant Future Secure Consultant for my study abroad plan?

    Being fully aware of educational opportunities available to international students Future Secure Consultant Ltd is in a much better position to recommend all study options available to international students keeping in view of their budget, education history  and career ambitions. As we all know worldwide leading education countries visa policies are always changing so Future Secure Consultant Ltd  being much updated about all recent changes can increase visa chances as compare to an untrained education consultant.

  • Will the Qualifications I gain at an Irish Institution be recognized Internationally?

    Any academic award achieved from an Irish Institution is of a very high standard and will be recognized internationally. Before undertaking a course at an alternative institution you should ensure that the qualification is approved by the Higher Education, a body established by the Irish Ministry of Education. Qualifications awarded by this body are internationally recognized by academic, professional, trade and craft bodies.

  • Can I transfer my credits to UK achieved with Irish Institutions?

    If you have successfully completed some study at Republic of Ireland institution with degree awarding powers you are likely to be eligible for credit transfer in UK.  You may have studied towards a certificate of higher education, diploma of higher education, foundation degree, higher national diploma, bachelor’s degree, a postgraduate qualification or a smaller stand-alone qualification or module.

  • How do I find more specific information on my chosen area of study?

    Future Secure Consultant will be able to provide you with comprehensive information on course content, fees, academic entry requirements etc.

  • How much should I budget for accommodation and living expenses?

    Costs vary depending on the course of study, the length of stay and the lifestyle of the student. However, we have calculated that, on average, a student can expect to pay between Euro 6,500 and Euro 10,000 in living costs per year.

  • What Additional services are available to International Students?

    Most of the Institutions have an International student office with trained staff on hand to deal with any issues arising for overseas students. This office usually organizes an orientation program at the start of the academic year to assist students in acclimatization to Irish life and college procedures. Other events such as day and weekend excursions and sporting and cultural activities are also run by the international student offices. Overseas students are also encouraged to join the many clubs and societies enjoyed by their Irish counterparts.

  • How do I get a visa?

    You will be required to have accepted an offer of a recognized programmers of study in Ireland and to have a receipt of payment letter from a Education Institution  in Ireland before you can begin the process of applying for your visa overseas to study in Ireland.

  • What is the Admission Procedure for Irish Institutions ?

    Please follow the following steps mentioned below for each and every admission application:

    Fill Admission Application Form

    An offer letter will be issued to right applicant between 24hrs to 72hrs with SKYPE interview arrangements

    SKYPE Interview will be take on chosen date and time

    Successful candidates needs to make full payment into the institution’s account by electronically/telephonically transfer

    Student also needs to make Medical Insurance Fee

    Admission/Acceptance letter will be issued once institution bank account funded with the right amount

    Medical Insurance will be sent to student separately

    It is a requirement for non-EEA students who intend staying in Ireland for more than 90 days to register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB)

  • What are the English language requiremens?

    If you want to study at Irish institution, and English is not your first language, you will need to take an English language test to prove that your English is of a sufficiently high standard and satisfy visa officer in this regard except in the case of application which is solely for an English language course.

  • Should I pay deposit for admission or receiving acceptance letter?

    Most of the Irish Institutions require the students to pay tuition fees in advance in order to reserve a place for them in the Institution and issuing a acceptance letter. In any case we recommend that all students should make a deposit of tuition fee as it facilitates in getting a student visa.

  • Will I get a refund if my visa is refused?

    If your visa is refused and you have paid a deposit to your institution for tuition fees then you will receive a refund of the deposit when you send the institution a copy of your visa refusal letter from the High Commission. A few institutions deduct a small amount usually no more than € 250 for processing the refund payment.

  • What are the Visa Documents Requirements?

    Please see below the documents required for visa purposes:

    Fully complete the online application form, and submit your signed summary application form www.visas.inis.gov.ie

    3 - Photographs (in WHITE background).

    Passport, valid for 12 months, and copy of previous passports. Photo copies of all pages of current passport, first two and last two pages of previous passport.

    If you have been refused a visa for any other country, details of this must be given, submit original refusal letter with reasons

    Fully completed and signed QUESTIONNAIRE by the applicant (LINK: http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/WP07000111 )

    Evidence that you have private medical insurance cover

    A detailed Bank statement of Student’s sponsors' bank account(s) covering a six-month period immediately prior to your visa application, and showing at least € 7000.00 in balance for each subsequent year of your studies in addition to course fee for each of those years  when applying for the visa, which is the living cost for one year in Ireland. Bank statement should be on Bank Letter Head paper, banks full address and phone number must be shown on the letter

    If duration of course is less than six month you must have access to € 500 per month of your stay or € 3000.00 whichever is lesser.

    A Sponsor letter from student’s sponsor mentioning the reason of the funds – Sponsor’s signed Affidavit

    Sponsor’s business evidence of this must be provided, such as a Certificate of Registration from the local authorities

    Proof of the Telegraphic Transfer of the College Fee

    Acceptance/Admission Letter Institution

    Why you Wish to study in Ireland, (a student signed letter/statement of application which should include summary of reason for visa, employment history and/or Education history, wages slips and future plans like and whether the post is being held open for you on your return from Study. Two copies

    Student also must provide information to account for any gaps between last period of full time education and student application to Irish Institution. If any such gap in education has been filled by periods of employment, Student must give full details of your employment history, like work experience certificate.

    Student Affidavit on Stamp paper (A covering letter by student to prove that student will come back to his own country after finishing his study in Ireland)

    Original Academic/Educational Certificates and/or degrees along with Detail Mark sheets (Attested two photocopies)

    Student Profile and C.V

    Original English Testing Certificate of one of following (attested two copies)

    IELTS – minimum score of 5

    TOEFL – minimum score of:

    173 (Computer-based)

    61 (Internet-based)

    500 (Paper-based)

    Cambridge – First Certificate in English (FCE) or higher

    PTE Academic - minimum score of 36

    In case of English Language Certificate, student does not required to provide English Testing Certificate

  • What is the Visa application processing time and Fee ?

    The processing times for Student Visa Applications vary depending on the volume of applications lodged, and the time it takes for an application to reach the Visa section in Dublin from the Embassy in which it was lodged. You should allow as much time as possible when applying for a visa but a minimum time of 8 weeks is recommended.

    Single Entry €60.00

  • How Do I have to pay for medical insurance?

    For students from non-EU countries, you will be required to have medical insurance in place in order to be granted a visa.

    Your institution may arrange it on your behalf.

  • What will the weather be like in Republic of Ireland?

    Ireland's climate can be summed up as being mild, moist and changeable with abundant rainfall and a lack of temperature extremes. Because the island is hugged all year round by the warm influence of the Gulf Stream, Ireland is much warmer than other countries that share its latitude. The Gulf Stream also ensures that the Irish coastline remains ice-free throughout winter. Extreme winters are rare but they do happen on the odd occasion when Ireland's temperatures plummet.

  • Can I work during or after my studies?

    Since April 2001, non-EU students who are approved to study in Ireland with higher education institutions listed on the Internationalization Register can avail of casual work to help support themselves while in Ireland. Students are allowed to work part-time (up to 20 hours a week) or full-time (up to 40 hours a week) during holiday periods. 

  • Can I bring my dependants with me ?

    In Ireland, visa applications for students may result in a successful candidate being in the country for a period of several years.

    As a result, family immigration is permitted for the spouse and/or dependents of the primary applicant. Dependents entering the country under a family visa service of this kind will be permitted to reside in the country for as long as the principle applicant's course of study in Ireland.

    Students not allowed to apply their dependants with the same application but can apply in separately under different application.

    Spouse and Dependent working rights:

    Student visa holder's dependents will only be permitted to work full time with a valid Irish Work Permit.

  • Are there scholarships available?

    A small number of scholarships for overseas students are available from the universities and colleges. These are awarded solely at the discretion of the individual institutions who set down their own criteria for eligibility.

  • Will I still be able to work in Ireland when I graduate / or after my student visa expires?

    Citizens of other EU/EEA countries generally require no special permissions to continue living and working in Ireland after their studies.

    Non-EEA graduates and postgraduates can apply for a green card or work permit under the Third Level Graduate Scheme on completion of their studies.